All library cards, with the exception of Educator cards, are valid for three (3) years. Library cards that have not been renewed within three (3) years of their expiration date and have no fees associated with them will be deleted. All library cards that have been expired for more than seven (7) years will be deleted.

In order to maintain accuracy and currency in patron accounts, patrons will be asked to verify their contact information annually.

See Policy 3.1 Library Cards.